aussie gardening


Home

Bookmark

Australian Garden Directory

Plant Search

Gardening Articles

Seed Exchange

Garden Clubs and Groups

Garden Decor

Garden Design Software

Garden Supplies and Nurseries

Gardening Blogs and Homepages

Gardening Tip and Ideas

Parks and Public Gardens




Lagarostrobus franklinii - Huon Pine

Family:Podocarpaceae
Habit:Tree
Height:15
Synonyms:Dacrydium franklinii. Hook.
Range:Australia - S. and W. Tasmania.
Lagarostrobus franklinii (Huon Pine) is a Tree which grows to a height of 15m . It has a slow growth rate. It has a hardness rating of 8.
The flowers from this plant are dioecious (each plant is either male or female, thus both genders need to be present to seed) and they are pollinated by Wind

Soil Information

Huon Pine will grow in light (sandy),medium (loamy), soil. It is / is important for the soil to be well drained.
The soil prefers the following PH / acid levels :
- pH of less than 6, Acidic soils
- pH between 6 and 8, Neutral soils
- pH greater than 8, Basic soils
Huon Pine prefers moist soils

Ideal Planting Locations


Banks of rivers and swampy flats to 750m[11, 167].

Planting places suited to this plant described below.

Cultivation Details

Requires a light, freely draining soil[164] in a sheltered position with protection from cold winds[166]. Requires high rainfall and humidity if it is to succeed[200]. This species tolerates shade and probably requires it in drier areas if the tree is to survive[82, 200]. It requires warm summers if it is to grow well in this country, and even then it is very slow growing[11, 200]. Plants are only hardy in the milder areas of the country[11, 82]. An 80 year old tree at Bodnant was 6 metres tall in 1970[185]. Plants are hardy to at least -7c in Australian gardens[157] but this cannot be translated directly to British gardens because of our cooler summers and colder, wetter winters.

Edible Uses*

* See disclaimer
Edible Rating: 2/5
The source of an essential oil, called Huon pinewood oil, that has been recommended for the production of vanillin[61, 183]. This can be used as a flavouring in ice creams, confectionery, beverages etc[183]. It is usually obtained by steam distillation of the wood[156].

Medicinal Uses*

* See disclaimer
Medicinal Rating: 0/5
None known

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a freely draining compost. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 20c[164]. Another report says that the seed can be very slow to germinate and that it is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe[200]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible.

Known Hazards

None known

Other Uses

The essential oil (see above) is also used in medicinal soaps, toilet water, as a preservative in casein paints etc[46, 61, 156]. Wood - fairly hard, straight grained, light, soft, strong, aromatic. It is very durable, containing a strongly scented resin that repels insects. Used for construction, furniture etc[61, 156, 167].

Cultivars

no recorded cultivars

References

Trees and Shrubs Hardy in Great Britain. Vol 1 - 4 and Supplement.
Bean. W.
Author: Bean. W.
Rating:
Publisher : A classic with a wealth of information on the plants, but poor on pictures.
Date of Publication : 1981

The New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. 1992.
Huxley. A.
Author: Huxley. A.
Rating:
Publisher : Excellent and very comprehensive, though it contains a number of silly mistakes. Readable yet also very detailed.
Date of Publication : 1992

DISCLAIMER: All information published on AussieGardening.com.au is for entertainment purposes only. Readers are encouraged to confirm the information contained here with other sources. The information is not intended to replace medical advice offered by doctors or dietary advice by dieticians. AussieGardening.com.au will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising therefrom.