aussie gardening


Home

Bookmark

Australian Garden Directory

Plant Search

Gardening Articles

Seed Exchange

Garden Clubs and Groups

Garden Decor

Garden Design Software

Garden Supplies and Nurseries

Gardening Blogs and Homepages

Gardening Tip and Ideas

Parks and Public Gardens




Carpesium abrotanoides -

Family:Compositae
Habit:Perennial
Height:1
Synonyms:C. thunbergianum. Sieb.&Zucc.
Range:S. Europe to E. Asia - China, Japan, Korea, Himalayas.
Carpesium abrotanoides () is a Perennial which grows to a height of 1m . It has a hardness rating of 0.
Carpesium abrotanoides will flower in March to May. the seeds ripen from April to May
The flowers from this plant are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and they are pollinated by Insects

Soil Information

Carpesium abrotanoides will grow in light (sandy),medium (loamy),hard (clay) soil. It is not necessary for the soil to be well drained.
The soil prefers the following PH / acid levels :
- pH of less than 6, Acidic soils
- pH between 6 and 8, Neutral soils
- pH greater than 8, Basic soils
Carpesium abrotanoides prefers moist soils

Ideal Planting Locations

Carpesium abrotanoides can grow in semi or areas with no shade.

Woods all over Japan[58].

Planting places suited to this plant described below.

Cultivation Details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. See the plants native habitat for ideas on its cultivation needs.

Edible Uses*

* See disclaimer
Edible Rating: 2/5
Leaves - cooked[177]. A sweet flavour, though they smell of foxes[179].

Medicinal Uses*

* See disclaimer
Medicinal Rating: 2/5
The whole plant is alterative, antiscorbutic, astringent, depurative discutient, emetic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative and vulnerary[147, 178, 218]. A decoction is used in the treatment of bronchitis, tonsillitis, boils and ulcers and snakebites[147]. The stem juice is used to treat insect bites[218]. This juice is also a very effective remedy for sore throat[218]. A decoction of the fruit is vermifuge[218]. The seed is antiphlogistic, diuretic, laxative, pectoral and vermifuge[218, 240]. The seeds are used to expel round worms, tapeworms and pin worms[147]. A 20% concentrate of seed decoction cured 69% of children with worms and effected an improvement in another 19%[218]. The root is diuretic and vermifuge[240].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to dry out. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Known Hazards

None known

Other Uses

The seed has insecticidal properties[178]. Another report says that the plant might have insecticidal properties[218].

Cultivars

no recorded cultivars

References

Flora of Japan. (English translation)
Ohwi. G.
Author: Ohwi. G.
Rating:
Publisher : The standard work. Brilliant, but not for the casual reader.
Date of Publication : 1965

Flora of Japan

Author:
Rating: www.foj.info
Publisher : An on-line version of the flora - an excellent resource.
Date of Publication : 0

DISCLAIMER: All information published on AussieGardening.com.au is for entertainment purposes only. Readers are encouraged to confirm the information contained here with other sources. The information is not intended to replace medical advice offered by doctors or dietary advice by dieticians. AussieGardening.com.au will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising therefrom.